• Data Protection & Privacy

    WALLACE AGRI TRADING LTD. PRIVACY POLICY
  • Privacy Policy Download
  • Your Privacy is Important to Us!
    At Wallace Agri Trading Ltd., we are committed to the privacy, security and confidence of our customers at all times, so we have prepared this detailed privacy policy to explain and help you understand how, when and why we might store or use your personal data, and how you can control or make changes to any of your data that we may store.

    Who we are
    For official purposes, we are Wallace Agri Trading Ltd., Wellingtonbridge, Co. Wexford.
    Wallace Agri is a family run third generation Company with outlets situated in Wellingtonbridge, Co. Wexford. 

    What kind of information is collected from our customers, or visitors to the website at www.wallaces.ie, and why is it required?

    In Store
    When making an enquiry, or putting down a deposit, we will ask you for your name, email address, and mobile phone number. This information is stored on our secure system in the office, then used to contact you regarding your order. Securely storing this data ensures the details of your purchases are available for you, in case of any query or concern at a later date. We may, on occasion, send a customer text message to notify you of a sale, etc. If you choose to be added to our Mailing List, your details will be included on the secure database there.

    Online
    We may collect and store data as you use our website – Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site, including subscribing to our Mailing List, making a purchase, or requesting further services or information; details of transactions you carry out through our site, and of the fulfilment of your orders; details of your visits to our site and the pages that you access. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

    This information is required so that we can fulfil your orders, first and foremost, and respond to you if you contact us, or to contact you in case of any issue or concern with your order. We keep track and make sure we get the right items safely and quickly to the right customer through the whole process, from order to delivery.

    We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organisation and specific business partner services other than as necessary to fulfil your request, e.g. to ship an order and get it delivered to you, and to show you interesting, relevant content on social media and by email. Unless you ask us not to, we may also contact you via email to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

    How do we securely store your information?
    We take very careful precautions to protect your information. When you submit information via the website or in our store, it is protected both online and offline.

    We will not sell or rent your information to anyone, ever.

    Where possible, your informed consent will be sought before your data is processed; Where it is not possible to seek consent, Wallace Agri will ensure that collection of the data is justified under one of the other lawful processing conditions – legal obligation, contractual necessity, etc.; Where Wallace Agri intends to record activity on CCTV or video, a Fair Processing Notice will be posted in full view.

    Appropriate security measures will be taken to protect against unauthorised access to, or alteration, destruction or disclosure of any personal data held by Wallace Agri in its capacity as Data Controller. Access to and management of staff and customer records is limited to those staff members who have appropriate authorisation and password access.

    Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted securely. When we transmit sensitive information such as your credit card number and address details over the Internet, we protect it through the use of 128-bit encryption certificates and the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol – the industry-standard method for protecting web communications. We don’t store any financial information on our servers or on site.

    While we use these encryption technologies to protect your sensitive information while transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. If we take your credit card details over the phone, we input it directly into the secure machine (it is never written down or stored). Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept on site at the Wallace Agri cash office, in a security alarmed environment.

    What about the Cookies?
    Most websites you visit each day will collect information about your computer, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type. Files called ‘cookies’ are stored on the hard drive of your computer and used to collect general information about your internet usage. This is general statistical info which is aggregated into patterns and trends and doesn’t identify you as an individual.

    Our website www.wallaces.ie does this too, and we may use the data to deliver content that’s specific to your interests, and to save your personal preferences securely so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. Having this info stored gives you faster, more accurate searches and page loading times.

    You can, at any time, activate the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse cookies. This might mean you’re unable to access certain parts of our site, and probably parts of most of the other sites you visit regularly.

    Choosing to allow cookies is the default setting, though you might get occasional reminders on various sites and have to check the box to allow it manually. It’s good practice to have a little cookie clear out every so often (you’ll find it on your browser, under ‘Clear Browsing Data’) to make sure that the permissions you’ve given are all still relevant and useful to you.

    Who do we share your information with?
    We use outside companies to ship orders, and third-party payment processing company for secure payments for goods and services. Our agreement or understanding with these companies is that they will not retain, share, store or use your personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order. We share limited information when necessary with some of our website service partners.

    In the course of its role as Data Controller, Wallace Agri Trading Ltd. engages a number of Data Processors to process Personal Data on its behalf. In each case, a formal, written contract is in place with the Processor, outlining their obligations in relation to the Personal Data, the specific purpose or purposes for which they are engaged, and the understanding that they will process the data in compliance with the Irish Data Protection legislation.

    Website Data Collection

    When someone visits www.wallaces.ie we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and help improve navigation and the customer experience. When we deliver our newsletter, we use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

    How can you control your information?
    This is YOUR information, and we firmly believe you have the right to full information and secure data storage, to keep you safe. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the complies with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003). The data controller is Wallace Agri. If you have any queries regarding this please contact us. Access to information Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the Data Protection Officer, and will be processed as soon as possible. It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, Wallace Agri will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. The information on this page was last updated on 21 May 2018.

    Wallace Agri conducts a review of sample data every six months to ensure accuracy; Staff contact details and details on next-of kin are reviewed and updated every two years. Wallace Agri has identified an extensive matrix of data categories, with reference to the appropriate data retention period for each category. The matrix applies to data in both a manual and automated format. Once the respective retention period has elapsed, Wallace Agri undertakes to destroy, erase or otherwise put this data beyond use. Wallace Agri has implemented a Subject Access Request procedure by which to manage such requests in an efficient and timely manner, within the timelines stipulated in the legislation. Not all staff members will be expected to be experts in Data Protection legislation. However, Wallace Agri is committed to ensuring that its staff have sufficient awareness of the legislation in order to be able to anticipate and identify a Data Protection issue, should one arise.

    You may opt out of any data collection or decline any future contacts from us at any time, for any reason. You can do this at any time by contacting us via the email address info@wallaces.ie or phone number 00353 51 561869, or by post at Wallace Agri Trading Ltd., Wellingtonbridge, Co. Wexford.

    This Privacy Policy is correct as of May 2018, until further notice. We will contact you in the case of any significant changes, and with occasional reminders to review any of your information which we have on file, as per GDPR best practice guidelines 2018. 

    If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately by post at Wallace Agri Trading Ltd., Wellingtonbridge, Co. Wexford, Eire; via the email address info@wallaces.ie; or by telephone on 00353 51 561869.

    WALLACE AGRI TRADING PRIVACY POLICY PDF

  • Measures and data are indicative. The parent company reserves the right to make changes to its products at any time, without notice, for either technical or commercial reasons.